political affiliation discrimination california
[…] These laws differ depending on location and whether you are employed in the public or private sector. Oregon and Wisconsin have laws that protect employees from being penalized for refusing to attend meetings if their employer is communicating its political or religious opinions. Fox Rothschild LLP is a national law firm with 900 attorneys practicing in 27 offices coast to coast. In California, employers may not control the political affiliation or activities of workers. You may also be able to sue for wrongful termination in violation of public policy. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” 1000 Wilshire Blvd #2150 3. sexual orientation, political affiliation, or position in a labor dispute. arguing that the employer underpays workers of a particular race) or for employee rights (e.g. Halloween post on whether it’s OK to discriminate against monsters.