political affiliation discrimination california
[…] Blog | San Francisco, EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION [200 - 2699.5] ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. In Colorado, an employer may not prevent employees from engaging in political activities. Learn More. Los Angeles, The Civil Rights Era may be decades in the past, but in an increasingly diversified America, discrimination in the workplace remains a central issue. That is political discrimination. In the past, we’ve done a Halloween post on whether it’s OK to discriminate against monsters. STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. 1498 Alice Street California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” That statute prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political activities that don’t directly affect their job performance.