california labor code section 1101
[…] Family Law: Breach Of Fiduciary Duty To Spouse Mandates Fee Award Under Family Code Section 1101(g) Majority So Holds, But Dissent Argues Contention Forfeited and Section 1101(g) Needs Revision By the Legislature. California Civil Code Sec. 6, 2016). On September 30, 2020, California Governor Gavin Newsom signed Assembly Bill (“AB”) 1947 into law. California Labor Code § 1102 prohibits employers from coercing or influencing, or attempting to coerce or influence, his or her employees from political action or activity by threats of discharge or loss of employment. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” California Labor Code § 1102 provides “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political