california labor code section 1101
[…] There are no provisions for daily overtime. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=LAB§ionNum=1101. Section 6403.5 is added to the Labor Code, to read: 6403.5. (a) An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order to the following: (1) The employees of the covered establishment affected by the order. (Stats. Section 1107.5. The Attorney General will refer your call to the appropriate government authority for review and possible investigation. - 6510.] Section 1102 directly states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”, California’s laws addressing political discourse to this end are vague. That’s why you should never hesitate to contact an attorney to determine if you have a claim.